Aliyev proposes extra measures to ensure global nuclear security
President Ilham Aliyev has said additional measures were needed to ensure global nuclear and radiation security, the presidential website reported on Tuesday.
Speaking at the Third Nuclear Security Summit in The Hague, Aliyev said that Azerbaijan had been taking steps to prevent the illegal transit of nuclear material across its territory and proposed the creation of a system of national expert supervision consistent with international standards.
He said that Armenia had occupied 20% of Azeri territory and Azerbaijan could not duly control a part of its border. He said the circumstance created an opportunity for Armenia's disposal of radioactive and other material on those lands.
The Azeri leader also spoke about the Metsamor nuclear power plant built in Armenia 40 years ago. In his opinion, the nuclear power plantendangers neighboring countries. Instead of shutting down the power plant, Armenia has extended its period of operation until 2026, the president said.