Aliyevs initiative on UN General Assemblys special session supported by 130 states
The initiative of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to hold a special session of the US General Assembly in a videoconference format for strengthening solidarity in the coronavirus response has been supported by around 130 members of the global organization, which is more than enough for organizing such an event, Azerbaijani President’s aide, head of the Presidential Administration’s international policy department Khikmet Gadjiev told TASS.
"During his speech at the Nonalignment Movement online summit, President Ilham Aliyev put forward a proposal to hold a special session of the US General Assembly at the level of heads of states and governments in a videoconference format as an example of global solidarity in tackling the pandemic," he said.
The proposal was unanimously agreed in New York by 120 Nonalignment Movement member-states, Gadjiev said. On May 28, UN Secretary General addressed all members asking them to express their attitude towards the initiative within 30 days, meaning by June 27. For holding the special session, it should be supported by at least 97 countries of the international organization, which means the majority. According to the official data obtained by Baku, about 130 countries have informed the Secretary General’s office before the end of the term that they welcome organizing such as event.
"We are confident that a special session will create conditions for full mobilization of the global community in tackling the pandemic and contribute to the search for the global response to that global threat," Gadjiev said. "The continuation of the COVID-19 pandemic is another demonstration of the need in an urgent meeting of heads of states and governments of the world within a special session of the US General Assembly dubbed a worldwide parliament, for discussing the ways out of the global trouble COVID-19 and search of solutions," he added.
In late December 2019, Chinese officials notified the World Health Organization (WHO) about the outbreak of a previously unknown pneumonia in the city of Wuhan, in central China. Since then, cases of the novel coronavirus - named COVID-19 by the WHO - have been reported in every corner of the globe, including Russia. On March 11, 2020, the WHO declared the coronavirus outbreak a pandemic.