Armenia proposes simplified border and customs procedures to Azerbaijan, Pashinyan says
During an expanded Outreach/BRICS+ meeting in Kazan, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian announced that Armenia is interested in facilitating the transit of vehicles, cargo, passengers, and pipelines through its territory, including those from Azerbaijan.
"This is the shortest route between the Black Sea and the Persian Gulf via the territories of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Republic of Armenia, and Georgia. This is the North-South direction," Pashinian stated. "It is also the shortest route between the Caspian and Marmara Seas via the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Republic of Armenia, and Türkiye. This is the East-West direction."
The Armenian prime minister emphasized that this route can also be used for transport and communication links between Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. "Taking this approach into account, we have proposed to Azerbaijan mechanisms for simplified border and customs control procedures, as well as ensuring additional security measures with respect to the jurisdiction and full respect for the sovereignty of both countries," Pashinian said.
He stressed that Armenia is capable of ensuring the safe passage of goods, resources, vehicles, and people through its territory.