Armenian MFA: Deployment of EU mission - sensitive issue for Russia
Russia has a sensitive approach to the issue of deploying a mission of the European Union (EU) in Armenia, Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan said in the Armenian Parliament.
He said this issue will be discussed between Russian and Armenian Foreign Ministers Sergey Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan during a meeting in Moscow on March 20.
"We know that the Russian Federation has a sensitive approach to the EU mission, we are discussing this issue with our partners. You know that the visit of the Foreign Minister to Moscow is planned, and this issue will certainly be discussed," he said.
Earlier, the Russian Foreign Ministry said that when emphasizing the exclusively civilian nature of the new mission, representatives of the European Union are disingenuous. It unfolds within the logic of the EU Common Security and Defense Policy. Therefore, it should be treated accordingly. The Foreign Ministry believes that the EU is doing everything to drive Russia out of the region and weaken its role in the region.