Armenian MFA: Yerevan ready to sign peace agreement with Baku within a month
Yerevan is ready to complete work on a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan within a month and sign it, reported from the Armenian Foreign Ministry.
"The peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan is complete enough for signing, and the Armenian side expresses its readiness to work constructively and intensively towards its conclusion and signing within the next month,” the ministry said in a statement.
The statement says that the peace agreement being negotiated between Armenia and Azerbaijan clearly states that the parties recognize each other’s territorial integrity and have no territorial claims against each other. "There is also an agreed provision in the draft peace agreement that neither party can invoke its domestic law to fail to comply with its obligations under the peace agreement.”
"The signing of the agreement and its ratification through internal procedures will finally consolidate these principles. Accordingly, we believe that the clearest and most direct way to dispel all the fears of the parties is precisely the signing of an agreement, which will open the page of long-term peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” the Armenian Foreign Ministry stated.
Earlier it was reported that the parties exchanged the ninth package of proposals.