Armenian MP: Authorities aggravating relations with Russia to point of no return
The Armenian leadership is constantly aggravating relations with Russia, bringing it to the point of no return, said secretary of the parliamentary faction "I have the honor” Tigran Abrahamyan, commenting on the latest moves of Yerevan, in particular, the refusal to participate in CSTO events,  reported from Armenian media.
In his opinion, the main problem is not the existence of differences between the two countries. There can always be differences in approaches to certain issues, and this is natural.
"The complexity of the situation is that the Armenian authorities are aggravating relations in every possible way, leading to conflict and trying to bring it to the point beyond which it will be impossible to return to normal,” Abrahamyan noted.
The fundamental reason for the deterioration of Armenian-Russian relations is the change of power in 2018 and the policy adopted by Pashinyan, which led to dire consequences. Abrahamyan is confident that the potential for restoring relations has not been exhausted, but this cannot happen under the current Armenian government, "which has neither the desire nor the will for this. Moreover, ideologically, the Armenian authorities are in a completely different direction.”
In recent months, there has been a clear tendency towards increased tension in Armenian-Russian relations. Yerevan practically refused to participate in a number of integration projects in the post-Soviet space: CIS, CSTO. The Armenian leadership has previously repeatedly boycotted summits and events under the auspices of the mentioned structures. All this is accompanied by mutual accusations between officials of the two countries.