Armenians' "genocide" claims to eventually lose meaning - Turkish ruling party
He said Turkey rejects Armenian claims according to which the events of 1915 are "Armenian genocide".
Turkey has repeatedly expressed readiness to open its archives to investigate the events of 1915, and the country has opened all its archives, said Bagli.
He added that as a result of the development of relations with brotherly Azerbaijan and other brotherly nations, Armenians’ claims regarding the "genocide” will eventually lose meaning.
Bagli said that with its increasing power, Turkey will easily be able to cope with this issue.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor, the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out ”genocide” against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. Turkey in turn has always denied "the genocide" took place.
While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called "genocide" in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
Although Turkey has repeatedly proposed to create an independent commission to investigate the events of 1915, Armenia continues to reject this proposal.