Armenia's baseless claims aggravate fragile situation in region, says Azerbaijani FM
On September 22, 2021, within the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Secretary-General of the Council of Europe (CoE) Marija Pejčinović Burić, informs the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe, the Action Plan between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe for 2022, as well as the processes taking place in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed the CoE chief on the implementation of the trilateral statements, emphasizing that Armenia's baseless claims in this regard serve to aggravate the fragile situation in the region.
Reminding that the Council of Europe stands for peace, development and prosperity in the region, Marija Pejčinović said they were ready to provide appropriate support.
The sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest during the meeting.