Armenia's Deputy FM: No Russian or US versions for negotiations with Azerbaijan
In the context of Azerbaijan-Armenia negotiations, there are no separate Russian or US versions of the documents, said Paruyr Hovhannisyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
According to him, the general principles of establishing relations between the two countries were reflected in the framework document proposed to Azerbaijan and Armenia. The Deputy Minister emphasized that the negotiations are currently being held based on the proposals of Yerevan and Baku.
Hovhannisyan noted that the general principles include mutual recognition of territorial integrity under the 1991 Alma-Ata declaration.
According to the diplomat, at the beginning of October, an agreement was reached in Prague to continue negotiations in this direction.
Talking about the subject of the negotiations, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs noted that there are no variants of Russia, France, the European Union, or the United States, only Armenia and Azerbaijan:
"The talks are held around the approaches of the two countries. Currently, the negotiation process is going in different directions: peace agreement, border demarcation and delimitation, the opening of communications, etc."