Azerbaijan and Armenia made significant progress in border delimitation, Pashinyan says
During the Yerevan Dialogue forum held in the Armenian capital, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced that Azerbaijan and Armenia have achieved substantial progress in the border delimitation.
Pashinyan highlighted that the signing of the Regulation on Joint Activities by the state commissions for delimitation of Azerbaijan and Armenia marks a crucial milestone in this matter.
He said the document incorporates the points mentioned in the joint statement from April 19, specifically emphasizing that the Alma-Ata Declaration serves as the fundamental principle guiding the delimitation process, and both sides will adhere to this declaration.
According to Pashinyan, currently, the document is undergoing internal approvals in accordance with domestic procedures.
The Armenian prime minister expressed confidence that Yerevan will take all necessary steps to see this process through to completion.
"The government has already approved the draft and forwarded it to the Constitutional Court," Pashinyan said.