Azerbaijan increases non-oil exports by 17%
Azerbaijan's exports in January-September 2022 amounted to $29.5 billion, with the exports in the non-oil sector accounting for $2.1 billion, 17% more than the same period last year, reported from the Export Review of the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication.
According to the Center, in the last 1 year, the export of chemical industry products increased by 2.4 times, aluminum and its products by 38%, and ferrous metals and their products went up by 20.7%.
The statistical value of the joint export of agricultural and agro-industrial products made up $591.5 million. Fruit and vegetable products exported during January-September 2022 accounted for 92.9% of the agricultural products. The added value created by agro-industrial products, which occupies a significant place in the composition of non-oil and gas exports, increased by 17.6% compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The exports in September 2022 amounted to $3.3 billion, and the exports in the non-oil sector made up $231.2 million. The value of exports of food products increased by 7.4% to $49.7 million, and the value of exports of non-food products increased by 1.7% to $181.6 million.