Azerbaijan makes protest to UN
Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the information that Armenia, in addition to its annual report, submitted to the UN Human Rights Council also a report of the separatist regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and that these documents were posted on the official UN site. As Leyla Abdullayeva told reporters today, this is not about the annual report submitted to the UN Human Rights Council.
The representative of the ministry noted that it is important to check the accuracy of the information before its coverage in the media.
'We repeatedly became witnesses of how the Armenian media presented certain topics in such a way that they corresponded to their interests. It is not the first time that the Armenian side attaches to its letters the papers of the illegal separatist regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. The UN and OSCE, in response to the abuse by Armenia of its membership in these organisations in the form of inserting regime papers in their letters,
indicated that these documents were not in any way reflecting their positions. Upon careful consideration of the document, it is clearly written there that the distribution of the annex to the document does not reflect any position of the UN Secretariat on its essence,' the Foreign Ministry spokesperson said.
As noted by Abdullaeva, in the same way, the OSCE notes that the information disseminated on the basis of such documents does not reflect the position of the organisation.
'In general, Armenia, which occupied the territory of Azerbaijan and carried out ethnic cleansing on them against Azerbaijanis, and also committed crimes against humanity during the occupation, such as the Khojaly genocide, which deprived hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis of the right to live in their homes, should be ashamed to spread any human rights documents. By such actions, Armenia is deceiving, first of all, its population, trying to create the appearance of recognising the puppet regime created by it in the occupied territories,' said Abdullayeva.
As for the document circulated by the Armenian representation in the UN, then, in the words of the ministry's spokesperson, in response to such provocations of Armenia, letters of protest were issued as official documents of the Security Council and the UN General Assembly, reflecting the position of Azerbaijan and denying any legality of these documents: 'In connection with this particular case, the Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan at the UN office in Geneva and with other international organisations held a meeting with the Head of the Department of human rights treaties of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, at which there was voiced a protest and stated the lack of legal force of papers attached to the letter of Armenia's Permanent Mission in Geneva and the inadmissibility of such attempts.'