Azerbaijan MFA: Armenian claims of 'ethnic cleansing' and 'genocide' are absurd
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan (MFA) has commented on the Armenian MFA's false statement against Azerbaijan dated March 8.
"It is absurd that Armenia, which, violating the norms and principles of international law, committed military aggression and mass massacres against the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, destroyed occupied cities and hundreds of villages, carried out ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijanis, expelled hundreds of thousands of people from their native lands, and hindered international organizations' missions to the region, refers to international law after the liberation of Azerbaijan's territories from the occupation in 2020, turns to international organizations, as well as the claims that Azerbaijan is allegedly preparing to carry out 'ethnic cleansing' and 'genocide' against the Armenian residents of the region.
"Regarding the claim of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia that the Armenian Armed Forces are not present in the territories of Azerbaijan, we remind once again that Armenia tried to prove that they did not occupy the territories of Azerbaijan not only now, during the almost 30 years of occupation. However, it is clear that Armenia occupied the territory of Azerbaijan, that it deployed all its forces in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, transferred the main military equipment it imported to the area of Azerbaijan, that all forces were subordinate to the Minister of Defense of Armenia and criminal cases were opened and arrested against many soldiers in the territory of Armenia," the statement reads.