Azerbaijan presents to International Court new facts about mine-laying by Armenia
The purpose of Azerbaijan's appeal to the International Court of Justice with a lawsuit against Armenia is to stop the killings and injuries of Azerbaijanis due to explosions of mines laid by the Armenian side, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elnur Mammadov, stated at the hearings at the International Court of Justice.
"Azerbaijan is appealing to court today for only one purpose: to stop the continuous killing and maiming of Azerbaijanis because of their ethnic and national origin with explosive devices planted by Armenia after the signing of the tripartite declaration in November 2020," said Elnur Mammadov.
According to him, just over a year ago, Armenia told the court that it did not plant landmines on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, but that was a lie:
"Azerbaijan has revealed new facts regarding Armenia's ongoing planting of landmines and explosive devices.”
The deputy minister noted that since the announcement of the previous court decision on December 7, 2021, Azerbaijan has discovered more than 2,700 new landmines, which were produced in Armenia in 2021 and laid on the territory of Azerbaijan, including more than 1,800 mines laid far from the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and settlements of the civilian population.
In October 2021, the International Court of Justice also held two-day hearings on the claim of Azerbaijan against Armenia in connection with the violation of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination. On December 7, 2021, the International Court of Justice granted Azerbaijan's request for temporary measures to ban propaganda of racial hatred by Armenia and individuals and organizations operating on its territory, directed against Azerbaijanis. The court instructed the Armenian side to take urgent measures to prevent the violation of the rights of Azerbaijanis.