Azerbaijan Technical University held Nar Day
Nar established special prize for distinguished students
Within its CSR strategy, Nar successfully continues cooperation with the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). The mobile operator, which opened Nar laboratory supplied with special equipment in the university a few months ago, is developing its relations with the AzTU in different directions.
Within Nar Day program, organized in the AzTU on October 13, 2016, it was announced that the best students would be selected at the end of the semester. Now, 3 students, showing the best results during each semester, will be awarded special prizes by Nar. The students, taking the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will win prizes from the mobile operator according to their results during exams. The initiative by Nar, which attachs special attention to the development of education and enlightenment, will encourage students to gain more achievements.
It is noteworthy that in the framework of the partnership agreement signed with the Azerbaijan Technical University, Nar GSM laboratory was established in the university and the students gained an opportunity to get theoretical knowledge and practice about GSM. Professional technical staff hold trainings and seminars for the students in the special laboratory, where Nar's modern telecommunications equipment installed. A group of youth, developing their practical knowledge under the program, has taken first steps in the mobile operator to become qualified personnel. Laboratory supplies and internship program for the students are carried out within CSR strategy of Nar, which aimed at youth and education.