Azerbaijan, Vietnam exploring prospects of cooperation in oil and gas
Azerbaijan and Vietnam are considering prospective steps in the field of oil and gas, Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov said while receiving the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Vietnam to Azerbaijan, Dang Min Khoi, reported from the Energy Ministry.
The minister congratulated the ambassador on his new appointment and wished him success in future activities on the development of Azerbaijan-Vietnam relations.
During the conversation, it was noted that there is great potential for the development of cooperation between the two countries in various fields, including energy. Attention was paid to the possibilities of expanding relations between Azerbaijani and Vietnamese companies, and the importance of improving the legal framework between the two countries toward the development of ties was emphasized.
The meeting also reviewed the activities of the Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission on economic, trade, scientific, and technical cooperation and the work done during the last period since the last meeting held in Baku, and exchanged views on holding the next meeting in Vietnam in the near future.