Azerbaijan willing to speed up negotiation of cooperation agreement with UK
Azerbaijan and the UK have discussed concrete steps to implement the Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of transition to clean energy, Report informs referring to the Azerbaijani Energy Ministry.
The discussions were held in the format of a video conference between the Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Exports), the new co-chairman of the Azerbaijan-UK Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation Mike Freer.
At the meeting with the participation of the ambassadors of both countries, an exchange of views took place on issues arising from bilateral cooperation in the period after the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission in May this year.
The parties noted the importance of strengthening cooperation in the energy sector, exploring the possibilities for solving climate change problems, expressed confidence that the document on cooperation in the field of solar energy signed between the Energy Ministry and BP will expand cooperation with the company in the field of renewable energy sources, as well as contribute to the successful continuation of the long-term energy partnership between the two countries.