Azerbaijani army top brass inaugurates new facilities in liberated districts
In keeping with instructions of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, activities are underway in the army to improve the social and living conditions of servicemen, Report has learned from the Defense Ministry.
Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and the ministry’s top brass attended the commissioning of newly-built modular structures, as well as overhauled accommodation centers and other military facilities in the liberated districts.
The defense minister was informed that the complexes, equipped with modern facilities, furniture, and inventory, fully meet all the necessary needs of the military. In these military units, equipped with a central heating system, there are weapons rooms, barracks, canteens, first-aid posts, food and clothing warehouses, and bath-and-sanitary facilities. In order to provide the area with an uninterrupted power supply, generators have been installed.
A bakery to provide the personnel with hot bread, as well as kitchens and canteens equipped with modern equipment were commissioned.
The minister got acquainted with the infrastructure of the training ground, built to carry out training, and then was informed that in order to further improve the professionalism of military personnel, qualified instructors at the training ground will conduct training exercises, fully adapted to the battle conditions and meeting the requirements of the terrain.
The defense minister, who got acquainted with the progress of construction work, was informed that the construction of settlements and administrative buildings is planned to be completed as soon as possible and put into operation by the military. The defense minister gave appropriate instructions in connection with the high-quality performance and timely completion of construction work.