Azerbaijani FM meets EU special Rep for South Caucasus
On Sept. 15, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar, informs  Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current security situation in the region, including the delimitation of the state border, the opening of communications, infrastructure projects, and other issues.
Bayramov briefed the other side on implementing the trilateral statements, emphasizing that Armenia’s behavior, unfounded allegations, and claims that aggravate the situation are unacceptable.
Klaar reminded that the EU stands for peace, development, and prosperity in the region and is ready to provide appropriate support in this regard.
The parties also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation, negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as opportunities for economic cooperation.