Azerbaijani president intends to visit Kyiv before end of this year - Ukraine's Foreign Ministry
The Foreign Ministries of Ukraine and Azerbaijan have reached an agreement on preparations for an official visit by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Ukraine before the end of 2020, the press service for the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry said.
"The next round of political consultations at the level of Ukrainian Deputy Foreign Minister Vasyl Bodnar and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov was held on June 17 in a videoconference format, during which the parties had a comprehensive discussion of further cooperation, including support for the territorial integrity of both states and specific aspects of the policies on the occupied territories," the report said.
The diplomats emphasized the importance of keeping the current dynamics of political dialogue and agreed to focus their efforts on preparations for an official visit by Azerbaijani President Aliyev to Ukraine before the end of this year.
"I am confident that an official visit by the president of Azerbaijan to Ukraine will become a weighty impulse to strengthen strategic partnership and it will help make serious headway in the implementation of joint projects," Bodnar said.
The deputy foreign ministers also agreed to intensity the work of the ministries and agencies to prepare joint initiatives, programs and documents, and also to hold meetings of bilateral working groups.
The discussion also addressed the practical steps to implement projects in the political, trade-economic, energy, transport, cultural-humanitarian and military-technical spheres.
According to earlier reports, Ukraine's President Volodymyr Zelensky paid an official visit to Azerbaijan on December 16-17, 2019.