Azerbaijani president stresses importance of relations with China
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on Friday sent a message of congratulation to Chinese President Xi Jinping on the 67th anniversary of the founding of the People's Republic of China.
In his message, the Azerbaijani president extended warm congratulations to Xi and the Chinese people on the eve of China's National Day on Oct. 1.
"We attach great importance to the Azerbaijani-Chinese relations," Aliyev said in the message. He also hailed constant expansion of friendly relations between the two countries and the dynamic development of bilateral cooperation in all areas.
"The East-West transport corridor project, which is being successfully implemented by joint efforts, gives a special tone to our relationship," Aliyev said.
He also voiced belief "that strengthening and expansion of sustainable political exchanges, mutually beneficial cooperation and cultural exchanges between our two countries will continue to serve the interests of the two countries and peoples
He wished the people of China permanent prosperity and happiness and the leader of China strong health and greater achievements.
China on Oct. 1 will celebrate the 67th anniversary of the founding of the country. Various celebratory activities are being held across China and around the world.
Azerbaijan and China opened a new page in their relations after President Aliyev visited China in December 2015. So far, more than 50 agreements have been signed between the two countries. Enditem