Azerbaijani schoolchildren to compete in the 36th International Olympiad in Informatics
The national team will participate in the most prestigious programming competition with the support of Azercell
The 36th International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) will take place in Alexandria, Egypt from September 1-8, 2024. This year, four schoolchildren will represent Azerbaijan at this prestigious intellectual competition. Thus, the national team includes Fuad Garayev, an 11th-grade student from Baku Physics, Mathematics and Informatics Lyceum, Aykhan Damirli, and Huseyn Agayev, 10th and 11th-grade students from the Lyceum named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva, and Tahir Aliyev, a 10th-grade student from Baku Turkish High School of the Türkiye Diyanet Foundation.
Over 350 contestants from nearly 90 countries are expected to participate in the Olympiad. Competitors will tackle three algorithmic challenges each day, spread across two intense days of the competition.
It should be noted that enhancing the preparation process for the national team, Azercell facilitated autumn, winter, spring, and summer camps for these schoolchildren. Additionally, with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education, these schoolchildren also benefited from the specialized training sessions in Istanbul, Türkiye.
Since 2017, the preparation process for the International Olympiad in Informatics has been carried out with the support of "Azercell Telecom" LLC in cooperation with the Ministry of Science and Education and the Institute of Education. During this time, students from different regions and capital schools of Azerbaijan have secured a total of 74 medals at various programming competitions across different age categories.