Bakcell CEO speaks at INMerge Innovation Summit
As a partner of Bakcell, innovation and speed leader, INMerge successfully continues the Innovation Summit. On the first day of the event, Bakcell CEO Klaus Müller took part in the panel discussion entitled "Successful Strategies of Leading Telecom Companies.”
The event was also attended by Johannes Hammer, Regional Director of Vodafone Group, Tahir Ismailov, Strategic Communications Director of GSMA, and Cheibanni Nagi, Director of IT at Silknet. In his speech during the session, Klaus Mueller gave detailed information about Bakcell's innovative projects and products, further plans, and the importance of Bakcell's strategic partnership with Vodafone Group. It was noted that the partnership between Bakcell and Vodafone Group will enable Bakcell to provide innovative solutions and technologies based on artificial intelligence to subscribers in our country. It was noted that within the framework of cooperation with Vodafone Group, Bakcell is the first company in Azerbaijan to start using the tariff advisor based on artificial intelligence. In addition, the participants were informed about the projects implemented by Bakcell together with Kapital Bank and Uber.
Bakcell was also of great interest to the guests of the INMerge Innovation Summit. Visitors tested Bakcell's ultra-fast network at the stand and learned about the company's virtual reality (VR) technology, various products and services.
Bakcell's AI-enabled chatbot was also presented at the event.
It should be noted that the INMerge Innovation Summit, which took place on 10-11 October, aims to contribute to the development of the innovation ecosystem, bring together start-ups and investors and create opportunities for them to collaborate, as well as create a platform for the exchange of ideas and experiences between all participants in the innovation ecosystem.
About Bakcell
Bakcell is the first and largest private telecommunications company in Azerbaijan. Bakcell currently provides high-quality and fast telecommunications services to more than three million customers. The company is committed to contributing to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan through innovation and artificial intelligence solutions and is one of the largest investors in the non-oil sector of the Azerbaijani economy.
Bakcel is part of NEQSOL Holding, an international group of companies active in the energy, telecommunications, high-tech, and construction sectors in various countries.