Bakcell partners with Vodafone Group
Bakcell, the largest private mobile operator in the country, will receive strategic partnership support from a leading European and African telecommunications company, Vodafone Group.
This year, Vodafone signed a partnership market agreement with Azerconnect Group. Under this agreement, Bakcell, as an affiliated company of the group, will leverage Vodafone’s expertise, including AI-based solutions and cutting-edge products, to enhance its service offerings.
Vodafone provides mobile and fixed-line services to over 330 million customers across 15 countries and collaborates with mobile networks in 45 other countries. The company also owns one of the world’s largest IoT platforms. In Africa, Vodafone’s financial technology businesses serve approximately 79 million customers across seven countries, conducting more transactions than any other service provider.
Bakcell’s CEO Klaus Mueller stated, "Our partnership with Vodafone Group will further strengthen Bakcell’s position in the telecommunications market and enable us to offer our subscribers the latest innovative solutions. This partnership will accelerate digital transformation in the country and significantly contribute to the application of future technologies.”
Petr Dvořák, CEO of Vodafone Partner Markets, added: "We work with a growing number of telecom operators around the world on a non-equity basis to share best practices in telecoms network design, operational efficiency, and customer support. We are excited about the opportunity to help Bakcell develop its business over the years ahead for the benefit of its consumers and business customers in Azerbaijan.”
Bakcell is Azerbaijan’s first and largest private telecommunications company. Currently, Bakcell serves over three million customers, providing them with high-quality and fast telecommunication services. The company strives to contribute to Azerbaijan's sustainable development through AI-based innovations and solutions and is one of the largest investors in the country's non-oil sector.
Bakcell is part of NEQSOL Holding, an international group of companies operating in various countries across the energy, telecommunications, high technology, and construction industries.