Bakcell supports exhibition dedicated to war veterans
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan supports the photo exhibition dedicated to veterans of the World War II (Great Patriotic War).
Exhibition under the name of "Keepers of the spirit of victory” dedicated to the 9th of May - the Victory Day over Fascism, is organized by "Baku Metropolitan" CJSC at passages of the "Ganjlik” subway station. The exhibition features boards with photographs of Azerbaijani veterans – the living legends who heroically fought at the Great Patriotic War. At the same time, exhibition includes the stands with interesting and noteworthy information about the role of Azerbaijan in victory during this war.
The exhibition visitors can use the QR codes placed under each exhibited photo to get more detailed information about the war veterans.
Official opening of the exhibition was held on the 7th of May with participation of representatives of "Baku Metropolitan" CJSC and Bakcell, as well as the veterans of the Great Patriotic War.
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a wide range of products and Services to users of modern mobile communications Services. The company provides its customers with the best-in-class 4G mobile internet.
The 4G services of Bakcell are already available in Baku and Absheron peninsula, as well as central parts of more than 40 regions of Azerbaijan.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the "Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking. Bakcell has been recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan.   This award, presented by world-famous "Ookla” company, recognizes Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).