Cavusoglu: If Armenia fulfills provisions, Azerbaijan and Turkey may normalize relations with it
"Since Nikol Pashinyan was elected the Prime Minister of Armenia and formed the government, he has given positive messages, and President Recep Tayyip Erdogan responded positively to it," Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said in an exclusive interview with Report's US bureau.
"But from now on, we act in unison with Azerbaijan with regards to the steps to be taken. Our wish is to normalize the relations. Naturally, Armenia must also take steps in this direction. Azerbaijan proposed a peace treaty with Armenia. I consider that it would be useful to start discussions in this regard. It is clear that we will act in coordination with Azerbaijan on this issue, and if provisions are met, both Azerbaijan and Turkey may open borders and normalize relations with Armenia. But in this issue, Armenia must act not only in words but in taking effective and tangible steps," the Turkish foreign minister added.