Khojaly genocide masterminds regularly held top posts in Armenia, says victim
Azerbaijani court proceedings continued on Wednesday against a group of Armenian nationals accused of war crimes, genocide, and other serious crimes committed during the occupation of Azerbaijani territories.
The trial, held at the Baku Military Court under Judge Zeynal Aghayev, involves 15 Armenian citizens, including Arayik Harutyunyan, Arkadi Ghukasyan, and Bako Sahakyan. Prosecutors allege their direct involvement in atrocities, including the 1992 Khojaly massacre that left 613 civilians dead.
During the hearing, witness and survivor Elman Mammadov told the court that the political and military leadership of Armenia had consistently included those responsible for planning and executing the Khojaly genocide. “What happened that night was a planned act of ethnic cleansing,” he said.
Another witness, Kubra Mammadova, shared her account of losing her entire family during the massacre at age two, while survivor Fitat Mammadova recalled how her son was killed and she was wounded while fleeing through the forest.
The court also examined evidence relating to the Meshali massacre, which occurred in December 1991, and reviewed documents linking the accused to multiple crimes including torture, illegal detention, and acts of terrorism.
The next hearing is scheduled for April 18.