Changes made to Migration Code
The Cabinet of Ministers is encharged with a task.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the application of the law "On changes to the Migration Code of the Azerbaijan Republic" dated February 24, 2015.
According to Oxu.Az, the Cabinet of Ministers is instructed within three months to prepare and submit to the President of Azerbaijan the proposals related to the coordination of the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan and acts of the President to the law "On changes to the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan"; within three months to provide the coordination of regulatory legal acts of the Cabinet of Ministers and inform the President of Azerbaijan; to check the consistency of the regulatory legal acts of central executive bodies and in the five months to inform the President of Azerbaijan on the execution.
It should be noted that "information resource, mail" is replaced by "information resource" in thу Article 21.2 of the Code of Migration. The law will come into force on April 1, 2015.