Container traffic in Baku port may increase 1.5 times this year
In 2022, the transshipment of containers at the Baku International Sea Trade Port (Baku Port) in the Alat settlement of the Garadagh district may be 1.5 times more than in 2021, Khudayar Hasanli, head of the Department of Strategic Planning and Development of Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC, said in an interview with journalists.
"Before the change in the geopolitical situation, our forecast for 2022 for shipments was 48,000-50,000 containers (TEU). Due to the change in the geopolitical situation, this figure may double compared to 2021. So far, the expected cargoes along the Middle Corridor (Trans-Caspian international transport route), were not received in full, primary cargoes, block trains began to arrive. If the cargoes arrive in full, container traffic is expected to increase by 1.5 times,” Hasanli said.