Creepy-crawlie tells rival, 'get off my branch' - PHOTO
The adventure of a very hungry caterpillar has been entertaining children for years but this angry insect had more on his mind than food.The distinctive yellow and black creature clearly decided the sought-after branch wasn't big enough for the both of them and proceeded to chase his unwelcome guest away.Photographer, Monica Anantyowati, spotted the fisticuffs at a dragonfly conservation centre in East Java, Indonesia.The 41-year-old photographer was stunned as she watched one caterpillar quickly chase the other off the branch.She said: 'I came across this funny scenario during a trip to take pictures of damselflies.'I just found them running across the branch. One seemed to be chasing the other.'They were moving much faster than I've ever seen a caterpillar move before. They're usually much slower.'The whole thing happened so quickly and it was quite difficult to shoot because in no time the smaller caterpillar was chased away.'He fell off the branch and onto the floor and it was all over.'(dailymail.co.uk)ANN.Az