Democratic Reforms Party condemns efforts to break up Ukraine
The Democratic Reforms Party of Azerbaijan issued the following statement today:
“We are deeply worried by the recent developments in Ukraine, a close friend and ally of Azerbaijan. The threats to Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity also threaten other former Soviet countries that have opted for integration into Europe.
“The tools of pressure being employed by Russia, and attempts by Russian armed forces to escalate the political and military situation in Crimea, an important region of Ukraine, are unacceptable. We believe that the international community, including Azerbaijan, should not remain indifferent to these developments. They should raise their voice of protest against the attempts to divide Ukraine and bring it back under Russia’s sphere of political influence.
“These developments seem to be a continuation of separatist efforts already taken in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova to hamper the development of the newly-independent former Soviet countries.
“It is important to publicize the Ukrainian evens as they draw international attention to the occupation of Azerbaijani territory by Armenia with Russian support.
“We want this to be resolved peacefully and within law. We also strongly condemn efforts to divide Ukraine and support the choice of the Ukrainian people to integrate into Europe.”