Discussions on Azerbaijan-US relations continue at parliament
Azerbaijan has made a mistake by accepting US as OSCE MG co-chair country.
"There’s a powerful Armenian lobby today in the US, and Azerbaijan was made a mistake by accepting the US as a co-chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group which deals with the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev said during the discussion titled "Azerbaijan-US relations: Human rights, energy and security issues” at the parliament, APA reports.
G. Hasanguliyev said material aid the US has so far delivered to the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic is three times more than that provided to Azerbaijan.
"Barack Obama said of a recent rally against racism that it was an issue of mentality. But when it comes to other countries, mentality is not taken into account. This is because double standards are dominating. Now they say the US is providing support to Ukraine. To tell the truth, this is absurd. The US is not providing any support. On the contrary, the US led Ukraine into a disaster. Ukraine lost territories. Another "Nagorno-Karabakh” was born on Ukrainian soil. This is an old US game,” he said.
Another MP, Zahid Oruj, said those who attended the discussions on Azerbaijan held in the US have taken a harsh position against our country.
"But the participants in this event make kind of speeches that contribute to our country. Some in the US wants Azerbaijan to join the anti-Russian bloc, to take an anti-Iran position,” he said.
MP Azay Guliyev said Azerbaijan was imposed on a sanction by the US applying amendment 907, adding, "while the only country in the region that deserve sanctions is Armenia”.
"Another issue we’re displeased with is that the US provides direct financial aid to separatists. We have protested to that in formal and informal ways. But they refused. This is something inadmissible for an OSCE MG country, and we must overtly discuss this issue in any way. We call civil society institutions to transparency. Why should it irritate the US? What we say is that the National Democratic Institute should not distribute an amount of $ 1 million cash illegally and take youths to streets. This must be discussed,” A. Guliyev noted.
The discussions continue.