Duda: Warsaw ready to facilitate normalization between Yerevan and Baku
During a joint press conference with Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan in Yerevan, Polish President Andrzej Duda expressed Poland's readiness to help normalize relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Reported from Armenian media that Duda said peace in the South Caucasus region is crucial for the European continent as well.
"If necessary, we are prepared to assist in normalizing relations with Azerbaijan. Armenia can always rely on Poland," stated Duda.
In response, President Khachaturyan affirmed Armenia's firm stance on achieving stable peace in the region and resolving existing issues through constructive dialogue and negotiations.
The Polish president also highlighted Warsaw's willingness to support Armenia's efforts to move closer to Europe. "We appreciate Armenia's policy of aligning with European civilization. We are ready to provide maximum assistance in all processes that will bring Armenia closer to the European family," noted Duda.