Azerbaijan’s central bank to hold note auctions on Dec 17–18
The Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) will hold auctions for the placement of its short-term notes on the Baku Stock Exchange on December 17 and 18, the bank said. Bid collection will take place between 1100 and 1130 local time.
The auctions will include notes with maturities of 28, 84, 168 and 252 days, with a total placement volume of 20 million manats. The nominal value of each note is set at 100,000 manats.
A 28-day note auction worth 10 million manats will be held on December 17, while a 5 million manat auction of 84-day notes is scheduled for December 18. Maturity dates are January 14 and March 12, 2026, respectively.
Auctions for 168-day and 252-day notes, each totaling 2.5 million manats, will also take place on December 17 and 18, with maturities on June 3 and August 27, 2026.
Only banks operating in Azerbaijan will be eligible as primary buyers. Settlement of transactions will be conducted on a T+0 basis.