As of Feb. 1, Azerbaijan had 1,682,901 registered taxpayers, marking a 4.9% increase compared with the same date last year, according to Dövlət Vergi Xidməti, cited by anews.
Of these taxpayers, 86.8% are individuals and 13.2% are legal entities and other organizations. Over the past year, the number of individual entrepreneurs grew by 4.6%, while the number of administrative bodies, enterprises, and organizations increased by 6.4%.
At the end of January, the number of registered commercial entities rose by 7% year-on-year to 205,104 units. In January alone, 1,050 commercial entities were newly registered, of which 89.6% had local investment and 10.4% foreign investment. 87% of commercial entities were registered electronically, with 97.6% of locally invested limited liability companies (LLCs) registered online.
Among registered commercial legal entities, 92.1% are LLCs, 1.1% are joint-stock companies, 1.1% cooperatives, and other forms.
As of Feb. 1, 136,808 commercial entities were active, reflecting a 7.7% increase in active entities compared with the same period in 2025.