EU, Azerbaijan mull cooperation in aviation
Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with EU Commissioner for Transport Adina Valean within the framework of his business trip to Brussels, the capital of Belgium
The sides discussed cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union (EU) in the field of transport, particularly aviation, and the implementation of projects within the framework of Trans-European transport networks (TEN-T), and the future connection of the Zangazur Corridor to these networks, reported from the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
They also considered issues related to holding the second meeting of the High-Level Transport Dialogue in Baku.
Valean was provided detailed information about the transport and digitization projects implemented in Azerbaijan, including the importance of the Zangazur Corridor and the work done in Azerbaijani territories freed from occupation. It was also pointed out that there is great potential for cooperation around the Middle Corridor - the multimodal transport route passing through the South Caucasus and Central Asia. The corridor will create new opportunities for the region's integration into European and global supply chains.