EU voices concern over Azerbaijan's new NGO law
EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Catherine Ashton and EU Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule on Wednesday expressed "concern by recent amendments to NGO legislation in Azerbaijan restricting the environment for an independent and critical civil society, especially in the field of human rights and democracy."
"In view of Azerbaijan's upcoming chairmanship of the Council of Europe's Committee of Ministers, the High Representative and the Commissioner call upon the Azerbaijani authorities to abide by their international commitments and to review the law on NGOs ," said the spokespersons of the two EU officials in a statement.
In particular, they called upon the "authorities in Azerbaijan to improve and facilitate the registration procedures for international NGOs, creating an environment conducive for all NGOs to carry out their legitimate activities.