Expert: Armenians intentionally bring EU observers to contact zones and provoke incidents
Armenia intentionally brings EU observers to areas of contact, provoking incidents and hoping they can be portrayed as attacks on the Europeans. This is indeed disinformation, Irish historian and political scientist Patrick Walsh said.
He was commenting on the statements of the Armenian Ministry of Defense.
Walsh noted that Armenia’s statement that on August 15, units of the Azerbaijani army opened fire on a car of EU monitors patrolling the border on Armenian territory is disinformation.
"In this case, it was quite apparent that the EU observers were in no danger but forms of words were found to infer this. For instance, it was reported by Armenian media that the observers had to 'take cover'. This would be the natural response of anyone, particularly civilians, who thought they heard firing of any sort. The Armenians have throughout their history been masters of distortion and magicians of words, conjuring false impressions from the reality of events," he said, adding that this, of course, is all part of the Armenian campaign to internationalize the Garabagh issue in order to find some 'savior', 'in fact, anyone, be it European, Russian, Iranian, etc. to prevent Azerbaijan’s sovereignty from being applied within its internationally recognized borders.'