First native sign language website is underway in Azerbaijan
The website of a sign language dictionary within the framework of the ‘Native Sign Language’ project, a winner of the ‘Social Projects’ competition announced by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation's Regional Development Public Union (RDPU) is under development with the financial support of Nar.  The explanatory texts, pictures and videos of more than 3000 words and phrases were posted on the site during 3 months.
‘Native Sign Language’ e-dictionary will be an invaluable resource for people with hearing and speech disabilities and their relatives, as well as those working with this group of people. In addition, there will also be a mobile version of the site.
Significantly, ‘Native Sign Language’ project proposed by the ‘Support to the Deaf’ Public Union is primarily aimed to develop a sign language dictionary with the view to improve the employment opportunities and facilitate communication of people with hearing and speech disabilities with others.
It is to note that Nar implemented several projects for people with hearing and speech disabilities.
‘Azerfon’ LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life.  Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8760 base stations, covering 90% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.