Food quality in Azerbaijan is terrible
Food quality  in  Azerbaijan is terrible, this is the conclusion the report of the International Association of Oxfam on global food index.
Among the 125  surveyed countries Azerbaijan  ranks the 98th, and  is behind  its neighbors on the food quality.
The survey over 2013 year  examined  if there were sufficient food , food prices ( whether residents afford to eat properly) , quality of food , the level of disease ( diabetes, obesity ) associated with diet.
In terms of enough  food the country ranked 70th, on the availability of food - 67, quality food - 83 place , in terms of diabetes and obesity 92 place .
The best  situation is in Holland -  the first place, followed by France and Switzerland, Austria, Belgium, Denmark , Sweden , Australia , Ireland, Italy , Luxembourg and Portugal.
The worst  indices are  in the Republic of Chad – which tanks the 125,  before it is Angola – 124th, and then Ethiopia , Madagascar , Yemen , Nigeria , Burundi , Mozambique , Zimbabwe, Sierra Leone.
The highest level of obesity  is in Austria, and most of all diabetics appeared in Saudi Arabia.
The  most affordable food  is in the USA, and most hungry people are in Burundi - 67 % of the population. India ranks first in the children's weight discrepancy standards, 44% of  such children .