Garibashvili: Georgia expects fair decision from EU
The Georgian authorities are waiting for the only correct and fair decision from Europe regarding granting the country the status of a candidate for membership in the European Union, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at a ceremony on the occasion of Independence Day, reported from Sputnik-Georgia.
In June 2022, the European Council recognized the European perspective of Georgia and expressed its readiness to grant it the status of an EU candidate country as soon as 12 conditions are met, including de-oligarchization, depolarization, improvement of the media environment, ensuring the full independence of the judiciary.
"In today’s most difficult geopolitical situation, we, the Georgian authorities and the Georgian people, expect the only correct and fair decision from Europe - recognition of the centuries-old aspirations of Georgia, the united efforts of our government and people, granting the status of an EU candidate,” Garibashvili said.
He noted that Georgia applied for EU membership last year and received a European perspective, which was a truly historic decision.
Georgian Dream started working on the implementation of the recommendations shortly after the decision of the highest political body of the European Union was announced - during 2022, amendments were made to more than 80 laws.
Georgia is waiting for an interim assessment from the European Commission in the summer, and a final decision on granting candidate status at the end of the year