General Sidorov told why they no longer shoot in Karabakh
In the Karabakh conflict zone, a certain reduction in tension was achieved. As reported by Sputnik Armenia, Head of the CSTO Joint Staff, Colonel-General Anatoly Sidorov said this.
According to him, the joint efforts of international mediators and the states of the region in recent months have led to a decrease in tension. They allowed to intensify the dialogue necessary for further work on the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
'The regular meetings of the leaderships of Armenia and Azerbaijan have made it possible to reach certain agreements on taking measures aimed at strengthening confidence and creating conditions for the peace process. For the first time in the last decades, a direct line has been set at a high level,' the general noted.
At the same time, Sidorov believes that the difficult situation in the Caucasus region of collective security remains. This situation is primarily due to the presence of high conflict potential near its borders, as well as the desire of the United States and Western countries to strengthen their influence in the region.