Georgian journalist refuses to put question to Sergei Lavrov in Russian
At a news conference of Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, there was a verbal argument between Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova and Tamara Nutsubidze, a reporter from Georgia’s Rustavi TV channel.
Sergei Lavrov attended a meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm, Sweden, held a number of meetings and talks, in short, he had a tight schedule.
At the end of the day, the Russian foreign minister gave a news conference to answer journalists' questions. Tamara Nutsubidze, the correspondent of Rustavi TV, was also attending the news conference. She began to ask Lavrov a question in English. At this time, Maria Zakharova interrupted the Georgian journalist and reminded her that she could speak Russian: "Tamara, please speak Russian. Russian journalists are also taking part in the press conference.”
At the same time, Lavrov asked Nutsubidze if it was difficult for her to speak Russian. The Georgian journalist's response was negative. "I will translate," Lavrov said.
As a result, the Georgian journalist refused to switch to Russian and asked in English about Russia's attitude to Georgia's desire to join NATO. Sergei Lavrov answered her in Russian.