Georgian president meets Azeri counterpart in Baku
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili met his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Baku today.
The two leaders discussed issues of friendly relations and strategic cooperation; cooperation in the regional and energy security issues was particularly emphasized. Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his desire to further enhance cooperation in political, economic-cultural and energy spheres between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
At the tête-à-tête meeting, the two presidents also touched on prospects for the development of partnership relations and pointed out that sharing experience in political, economic and humanitarian directions would benefit both nations.
After the meeting at Aliyev's Zagulba residence, the two presidents met in an enlarged format. The sides discussed specific projects that Georgia and Azerbaijan are implementing jointly, including Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi Erzurum pipelines.
The presidents made a joint statement at a press conference held after the meeting.