Hakan Fidan: Türkiye, Azerbaijan act as single entity on several issues
On October 18, a meeting of foreign ministers from Türkiye, Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, and Armenia will take place in Istanbul, Turkish Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan said in an interview with Haber Global.
Fidan noted that various regional issues will be discussed at the meeting. Georgia was also invited to the meeting, but according to him, "they will not be able to participate."
The minister emphasized that Türkiye and Azerbaijan are one nation, two states, and act as a single entity on a number of issues: "On some issues, the two states act as one."
He noted that cooperation between the countries is particularly close in areas such as economy, foreign policy, and strategic issues. The foreign minister also noted that peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia would bring great benefits to the region, reminding that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's position on this issue is well known.