Ilham Aliyev intervened: State will indemnify entrepreneurs for losses
On the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, compensation will be paid to entrepreneurs, who suffered as a result of a fire in the Baku shopping centre ' Diqlas.'
As reports Azeri Daily with reference to Radio Azadlig, Head of the Nizami District Executive Authority Arif Gasimov said this at a meeting with a group of entrepreneurs who had suffered losses.
Deputy Assistant to the President for Territorial and Organisational Issues Huseyn Movsumov and other officials are taking part in the meeting.
'The appeals were handed over to the head of state, and on his instructions a delegation was sent to meet with the tenants,' noted the head of the executive authority of the Nizami district.
In turn, Husseyn Movsumov said that the situation around the ' Diqlas' shopping centre was taken under control by President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
As Movsumov noted, on the instructions of the President, the state will compensates for the damage caused to each entrepreneur: 'A commission will be created, and the damage to tenants will be calculated objectively. The state will indemnify you, and the owners of this object will answer to the state.'
The head of the executive authority of the Nizami district also said that in the coming days, an inspection of the shopping centre will be conducted with the participation of commission members.
It should be noted that in the shopping centre there were about a thousand stores. Damage caused to tenants as a result of the fire ranges from several thousand to several hundred thousand manats.