Ilham Aliyev met with John Kerry
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with the United States Secretary of State John Kerry as part of his working visit to Vienna.
John Kerry said the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries were concerned over the most recent developments in the line of contact. He said the co-chair countries decided to organize a meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents at the initiative of the United States of America.
John Kerry said it was important that the sides reach certain agreement at this meeting.
The US Secretary of State said they wanted the sides to return to the negotiating table, and strengthen confidence building measures and mutual understanding. He added that through this constructiveness should be given to the talks and the negotiations should continue.
Ilham Aliyev thanked the US Secretary of State for organizing the meeting. The head of state said he was ready to continue discussions on these issues.