Ilham Aliyev: 'We have resources, mutual political will, and a very high level of trust to double our gas export to Europe'
03.02.2023 14:30
"There have been several important milestones last year, which demonstrates our joint commitment to energy security," said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the 9th Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting and 1st Green Energy Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting held in Baku.
"First of all, I'd like to mention the important document, which was signed here in Baku between President of European Commission Madame Ursula von der Leyen and myself on strategic partnership in the field of energy, which was signed this July and which actually is a clear roadmap for our future plans. So, we plan by 2027 to double our gas export to Europe and this is doable. Because we have resources. We have mutual political will, and we have a very high level of mutual trust," the head of state emphasized.