Invalid of the Karabakh war tried to commit self-immolation
Disabled of the Karabakh war, Malik Mejidov, attempted self-immolation in front of the executive power of the city of Sumgait. He poured  gasoline  on himself, but were near  him did not allow him to burn himself. However, gasoline caused an allergic reaction, and  he is currently undergoing treatment in Sumgait city hospital, Turan was told by the  head of the Public Association "Veterans Karabakh", Etimad Assadov.
According to him , the cause of self-immolation attempt is unsolved housing problems. Despite the fact that he was in the queue for housing, he was not given an apartment in a house built for the veterans a few years ago.
Since then, all his complaints to various state agencies remain unanswered. In protest,  the disabled  man wanted to commit self-immolation.
Earlier, from December 25, 2013, seven people committed self-immolation  in Azerbaijan of seven people, including three veterans of the Karabakh war.