Irakli Garibashvili: Signing of peace treaty between Azerbaijan, Armenia will greatly contribute to region’s development
26.10.2023 12:30
The signing of the peace treaty between Azerbaijan and Armenia will greatly contribute to the development of the region, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili told the Fourth Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
"Our energy potential can be a great contribution to our region. The construction of a new port in Anaklia, Georgia, is a clear example of our development. Through this port, which will have a turnover of 1 million tons, we can support many international projects between the West and the East,” he said.
He added that important work is being done in the field of alternative energy in Georgia: "Azerbaijani electricity will be sent to Europe through the bottom of the Black Sea.”
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia plays the role of a very important bridge connecting Europe and Asia: "Georgia is an irreplaceable place in terms of logistics and transit. The development of Georgia greatly contributes to the establishment of peace in the region. However, some issues may endanger the logistics capabilities of the region.”